Randall C. Barnes is Director at GUGGENHEIM STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND (GOF). They have made 195 open-market trades across 14 companies since 2005, most recently 2026-03-12.
CIK 0001298064
159 open-market purchases totalling $6.9M since 2005, against 36 sales. Across 146 scored buys the stock is up 1.9% at ninety days, and 0.1 points behind the S&P over the same stretch.
146 scored purchases · one row per filing · discretionary only
| 7d | 30d | 90d | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy | 25% | 75% | 75% |
| Avg Move | -3.3% | +1.3% | +1.9% |
| Alpha | -0.3% | +0.5% | -0.1% |
| Scored | 146 | 146 | 146 |
| 7d | 30d | 90d | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy | 100% | 13% | 13% |
| Avg Move | -7.0% | +1.1% | +0.5% |
| Ticker | Type | Traded | Filed | Price | Value | 7d Stock | 30d Stock | 90d Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOF | BUY | 2026-03-12 | 2026-03-13 | $11.39 | $3K | -1.0% | +3.4% | -0.4% |
| GOF | BUY | 2026-03-06 | 2026-03-09 | $11.59 | $48K | -1.0% | +0.3% | -1.6% |
| GUG | SELL | 2026-03-06 | 2026-03-09 | $15.85 | $48K | -4.3% | -0.3% | +1.3% |
| GOF | BUY | 2025-11-04 | 2025-11-04 | $13.08 | $5K | -1.1% | -7.7% | -5.4% |
| GOF | BUY | 2025-10-30 | 2025-10-30 | $13.02 | $21K | -1.6% | -9.3% | -5.3% |
| AVK | BUY | 2024-10-17 | 2024-10-21 | $11.28 | $43K | -2.5% | +4.3% | +6.9% |
| GUG | SELL | 2024-10-03 | 2024-10-04 | $16.45 | $8K | -3.2% | -4.5% | -8.8% |
| GOF | SELL | 2024-07-02 | 2024-07-03 | $15.02 | $176K | +0.1% | +1.1% | +4.4% |
| GOF | SELL | 2024-02-01 | 2024-02-01 | $13.95 | $140K | +0.8% | +5.3% | +4.8% |
| GUG | BUY | 2024-01-30 | 2024-01-30 | $14.50 | $6K | -0.1% | -1.0% | +0.7% |
| GOF | SELL | 2024-01-05 | 2024-01-05 | $13.60 | $272K | -1.5% | +1.8% | +7.7% |
| GOF | SELL | 2023-12-13 | 2023-12-13 | $13.67 | $82K | -6.4% | -1.9% | +8.0% |
| GUG | BUY | 2023-12-13 | 2023-12-13 | $13.92 | $164K | +1.0% | +2.7% | +6.7% |
| GOF | SELL | 2023-12-08 | 2023-12-11 | $13.86 | $28K | -3.0% | +1.6% | +9.3% |
| GUG | BUY | 2023-12-08 | 2023-12-11 | $14.07 | $28K | +1.4% | +3.8% | +7.1% |
| GUG | BUY | 2023-12-07 | 2023-12-08 | $14.12 | $109K | +1.2% | +5.3% | +8.1% |
| GOF | SELL | 2023-12-07 | 2023-12-08 | $13.71 | $110K | -4.1% | +0.7% | +8.0% |
| GUG | BUY | 2023-12-06 | 2023-12-07 | $14.01 | $412K | +0.8% | +3.5% | +4.0% |
| GOF | SELL | 2023-12-06 | 2023-12-07 | $13.66 | $219K | -3.9% | -0.9% | +5.5% |
| GUG | BUY | 2023-12-05 | 2023-12-06 | $13.92 | $84K | +3.7% | +4.8% | +5.3% |
| GOF | SELL | 2023-12-05 | 2023-12-06 | $13.47 | $269K | -3.0% | -1.4% | +5.0% |
| GOF | SELL | 2023-12-04 | 2023-12-04 | $13.36 | $40K | +1.3% | -0.7% | +8.2% |
| GOF | SELL | 2023-12-01 | 2023-12-04 | $13.36 | $166K | +1.3% | -0.7% | +8.2% |
| GUG | BUY | 2023-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | $13.85 | $14K | +2.4% | +7.4% | +6.7% |
| GOF | SELL | 2023-11-30 | 2023-11-30 | $13.30 | $133K | +2.0% | -2.5% | +5.6% |
Grouped by shared companies and similar filing behaviour. This is a similarity measure, not a ranking or a performance signal.
| LCM |
| 3,828 |
| $30K |
| MCN | 117 | $619 |
| HCE | 16,925 | — |
| GGE | 50 | — |
| OLA | 5,442 | — |
| RYJ | 830 | — |
| TYW | 1,416 | — |
| Total | $2.1M |
Shares reported on the most recent Form 4, priced at the 2026-03-13 close. 5 holdings could not be priced and are excluded from the total.
Counted per filing, not per execution lot — a purchase filled in several tranches is one decision.
| Scored | 8 | 8 | 8 |