Murray Stahl is President & 10% Owner at RENN Fund, Inc. (RCG). They have made 1,719 open-market trades across 4 companies since 2005, most recently 2026-04-07.
CIK 0001207097
1,717 open-market purchases totalling $12.2M since 2005, against 2 sales. Across 1714 scored buys the stock is up 4.4% at ninety days, and 1.3 points ahead of the S&P over the same stretch.
1716 scored purchases · one row per filing · discretionary only
| Ticker | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| MIAX | 4,581,654 | $141.7M |
| TPL | 8,238 | $2.9M |
| RCG | 68,598 | $196K |
| HKHC | 135 | $4K |
| FRMO | 7,149,183 | — |
| Total | $144.8M |
Shares reported on the most recent Form 4, priced at the 2026-04-09 close. 1 holding could not be priced and is excluded from the total.
| 7d | 30d | 90d | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy | 53% | 54% | 54% |
| Avg Move | +0.8% | +1.7% | +4.4% |
| Alpha | +0.3% | +0.7% | +1.3% |
| Scored | 1716 | 1714 | 1714 |
| Ticker | Type | Traded | Filed | Price | Value | 7d Stock | 30d Stock | 90d Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCG | BUY | 2026-04-07 | 2026-04-09 | $3.24 | $3K | -3.0% | -7.3% | -1.2% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-04-06 | 2026-04-07 | $3.05 | $3K | -5.8% | -3.9% | -3.2% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-04-02 | 2026-04-06 | $3.27 | $3K | -2.0% | -2.3% | -1.6% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-04-01 | 2026-04-02 | $3.25 | $3K | +3.8% | +3.5% | -1.4% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-31 | 2026-04-01 | $3.24 | $3K | -7.1% | -7.7% | -12.0% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-30 | 2026-03-31 | $3.25 | $3K | -6.9% | -8.3% | -12.6% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-27 | 2026-03-30 | $3.25 | $3K | -6.2% | -7.4% | -11.8% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-26 | 2026-03-27 | $3.29 | $3K | -8.9% | -13.8% | -16.9% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-25 | 2026-03-26 | $3.28 | $3K | -2.8% | -13.8% | -16.9% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-24 | 2026-03-25 | $3.04 | $3K | -5.2% | -11.9% | -17.7% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-23 | 2026-03-24 | $3.28 | $3K | -2.8% | -9.3% | -16.7% |
| HKHC | BUY | 2026-03-20 | 2026-03-24 | $34.60 | $2K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-20 | 2026-03-23 | $3.26 | $3K | -1.2% | -10.5% | -16.7% |
| HKHC | BUY | 2026-03-19 | 2026-03-20 | $34.06 | $3K | -4.3% | N/A | N/A |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-19 | 2026-03-20 | $3.18 | $3K | -1.5% | -8.5% | -17.7% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-18 | 2026-03-19 | $3.18 | $3K | +2.5% | -6.3% | -15.6% |
| HKHC | BUY | 2026-03-18 | 2026-03-19 | $34.00 | $918 | -2.6% | N/A | N/A |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-17 | 2026-03-18 | $3.27 | $3K | +0.3% | -8.2% | -15.4% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-16 | 2026-03-17 | $3.05 | $3K | +1.3% | -6.3% | -15.6% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-13 | 2026-03-16 | $3.05 | $3K | +5.1% | -3.8% | -13.5% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-12 | 2026-03-13 | $3.01 | $3K | +4.8% | -3.0% | -13.7% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-11 | 2026-03-12 | $3.09 | $3K | +6.2% | -0.5% | -11.5% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-10 | 2026-03-11 | $2.93 | $3K | +4.9% | -1.0% | -11.8% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-09 | 2026-03-10 | $2.95 | $3K | +12.2% | +0.7% | -8.2% |
| RCG | BUY | 2026-03-06 | 2026-03-09 | $2.93 | $3K | +11.9% | +7.8% | -7.8% |
Grouped by shared companies and similar filing behaviour. This is a similarity measure, not a ranking or a performance signal.
Counted per filing, not per execution lot — a purchase filled in several tranches is one decision.