Michael C. Ray is 10% Owner at Vera Bradley, Inc. (VRA). They have made 66 open-market trades across 1 company since 2011, most recently 2025-06-18.
CIK 0001503705
Unrated. We grade insiders only on stock they chose to buy on the open market. Grants, option exercises and vesting say nothing about timing, so they don't count — which is why someone can file often and still have no grade. It isn't a bad sign: unrated buys beat every graded tier below A.
2 open-market purchases totalling $325K since 2012, against 64 sales. Too few scored purchases to measure a record yet.
| Ticker | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| VRA | 2,369,380 | $14.6M |
Shares reported on the most recent Form 4, priced at the 2025-06-18 close.
| 7d | 30d | 90d | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy | 62% | 65% | 58% |
| Avg Move | -0.3% | -2.0% | -1.5% |
| Scored | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Ticker | Type | Traded | Filed | Price | Value | 7d Stock | 30d Stock | 90d Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VRA | SELL | 2021-03-16 | 2021-03-18 | $10.93 | $1.1M | -11.8% | -4.5% | +8.6% |
| VRA | SELL | 2020-12-14 | 2020-12-16 | $7.55 | $755K | +2.4% | +1.9% | +47.3% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-12-02 | 2019-12-04 | $10.73 | $1.5M | -1.7% | +2.0% | -31.0% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-11-12 | 2019-11-14 | $11.28 | $1.6M | -0.8% | -1.6% | -13.1% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-10-21 | 2019-10-23 | $10.76 | $1.5M | +4.4% | +2.1% | -0.5% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-08-14 | 2019-08-16 | $10.79 | $845K | -0.6% | -2.8% | +8.9% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-07-23 | 2019-07-25 | $11.10 | $1.4M | -3.2% | -12.5% | -3.7% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-06-12 | 2019-06-14 | $11.49 | $1.2M | -9.5% | -6.4% | -13.7% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-05-14 | 2019-05-16 | $11.37 | $627K | -4.6% | +7.4% | -5.1% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-05-09 | 2019-05-13 | $11.75 | $1.2M | +1.3% | +1.3% | +2.5% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-05-02 | 2019-05-06 | $12.50 | $688K | -7.1% | -8.5% | -11.3% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-04-23 | 2019-04-25 | $11.53 | $1.6M | +5.0% | +0.4% | -2.8% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-04-17 | 2019-04-19 | $11.59 | $638K | +8.3% | -0.1% | -2.5% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-04-02 | 2019-04-04 | $13.14 | $724K | -12.0% | -6.9% | -14.7% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-03-18 | 2019-03-20 | $13.45 | $741K | +3.9% | -12.3% | -3.6% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-03-11 | 2019-03-13 | $10.61 | $742K | -6.8% | -12.5% | -15.2% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-02-25 | 2019-02-27 | $9.68 | $533K | +7.5% | +36.9% | +21.3% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-02-13 | 2019-02-14 | $9.08 | $99K | +6.2% | +48.4% | +24.7% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-02-12 | 2019-02-14 | $9.22 | $306K | +6.2% | +48.4% | +24.7% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-02-12 | 2019-02-14 | $9.36 | $102K | +6.2% | +48.4% | +24.7% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-01-23 | 2019-01-25 | $9.31 | $513K | -2.5% | +3.9% | +26.6% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-01-08 | 2019-01-09 | $9.17 | $100K | +1.1% | -1.8% | +34.3% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-01-07 | 2019-01-09 | $9.15 | $100K | +1.1% | -1.8% | +34.3% |
| VRA | SELL | 2019-01-07 | 2019-01-09 | $9.16 | $304K | +1.1% | -1.8% | +34.3% |
| VRA | SELL | 2018-12-17 | 2018-12-19 | $8.52 | $469K | +2.6% | +13.3% | +54.4% |
Grouped by shared companies and similar filing behaviour. This is a similarity measure, not a ranking or a performance signal.