Ernest C. Garcia II is 10% Owner at CARVANA CO. (CVNA). They have made 199 open-market trades across 1 company since 2017, most recently 2026-10-01.
Unrated. We grade insiders only on stock they chose to buy on the open market. Grants, option exercises and vesting say nothing about timing, so they don't count — which is why someone can file often and still have no grade. It isn't a bad sign: unrated buys beat every graded tier below A.
5 open-market purchases totalling $460.4M since 2017, against 194 sales. Across 5 scored buys the stock is up 48.0% at ninety days, and 43.4 points ahead of the S&P over the same stretch.
5 scored purchases · one row per filing · discretionary only
| Ticker | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| CVNA | 4,709,732 | $277.2M |
Shares reported on the most recent Form 4, priced at the 2026-10-05 close.
| 7d | 30d | 90d | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy | 60% | 40% | 60% |
| Avg Move | +6.1% | -10.1% | +48.0% |
| Alpha | +5.5% | -11.6% | +43.4% |
| Scored | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| 7d | 30d | 90d | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy | 39% | 40% | 40% |
| Avg Move | +1.3% | +3.2% | +6.7% |
| Ticker | Type | Traded | Filed | Price | Value | 7d Stock | 30d Stock | 90d Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-10-09 | 2025-10-10 | $355.04 | $1.3M | -2.0% | -3.4% | +32.7% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-10-08 | 2025-10-10 | $365.25 | $4.0M | -2.0% | -3.4% | +32.7% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-10-07 | 2025-10-08 | $371.33 | $4.8M | -6.8% | -16.1% | +21.6% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-10-06 | 2025-10-08 | $372.61 | $4.6M | -6.8% | -16.1% | +21.6% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-10-03 | 2025-10-06 | $391.36 | $1.1M | -7.3% | -16.7% | +15.7% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-10-03 | 2025-10-06 | $379.29 | $2.3M | -7.3% | -16.7% | +15.7% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-10-02 | 2025-10-06 | $394.13 | $5.1M | -7.3% | -16.7% | +15.7% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-10-01 | 2025-10-02 | $393.14 | $1.2M | -12.6% | -16.1% | +6.6% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-10-01 | 2025-10-02 | $387.27 | $1.9M | -12.6% | -16.1% | +6.6% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-10-01 | $390.27 | $187K | -15.4% | -23.4% | +7.4% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-10-01 | $379.63 | $3.9M | -15.4% | -23.4% | +7.4% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-29 | 2025-10-01 | $390.72 | $1.9M | -15.4% | -23.4% | +7.4% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-29 | 2025-10-01 | $385.85 | $2.6M | -15.4% | -23.4% | +7.4% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-26 | 2025-09-29 | $366.75 | $3.3M | -7.6% | -9.1% | +11.3% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-25 | 2025-09-29 | $361.06 | $668K | -7.6% | -9.1% | +11.3% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-25 | 2025-09-29 | $373.57 | $2.3M | -7.6% | -9.1% | +11.3% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-24 | 2025-09-25 | $373.59 | $3.4M | +0.1% | -4.0% | +19.3% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-23 | 2025-09-25 | $392.86 | $511K | +0.1% | -4.0% | +19.3% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-23 | 2025-09-25 | $384.33 | $3.0M | +0.1% | -4.0% | +19.3% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-22 | 2025-09-23 | $390.43 | $4.3M | -0.9% | -9.8% | +14.3% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-19 | 2025-09-23 | $386.37 | $4.2M | -0.9% | -9.8% | +14.3% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-18 | 2025-09-19 | $384.89 | $3.9M | +2.0% | -13.0% | +20.1% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-18 | 2025-09-19 | $394.36 | $138K | +2.0% | -13.0% | +20.1% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-17 | 2025-09-19 | $373.69 | $3.5M | +2.0% | -13.0% | +20.1% |
| CVNA | SELL · 10b5-1 | 2025-09-16 | 2025-09-17 | $362.61 | $5.5M | +2.9% | -12.6% | +19.2% |
Grouped by shared companies and similar filing behaviour. This is a similarity measure, not a ranking or a performance signal.
| Scored | 194 | 194 | 194 |