Berkshire Hathaway Inc., 10% Owner at VERISIGN INC/CA (VRSN), bought 136,138 shares at $204.19 ($27.7M) on 2024-12-27, disclosed to the SEC on 2024-12-30.
Open-market purchase of $27.7M VRSN by 10% Owner. Below the thresholds we flag for high-conviction alerts (no C-suite role, rare reversal, cluster, or A-grade history). Context: insider career grade D.
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $201.75 | 6,745 | $1.4M | 4.9% |
| 2 | $201.75 | 6,745 | $1.4M | 4.9% |
| 3 | $202.71 | 11,060 | $2.2M | 8.1% |
| 4 | $202.71 | 11,060 | $2.2M | 8.1% |
| 5 | $203.13 | 106 | $22K | 0.1% |
| 6 | $202.51 | 6,619 |
| $1.3M |
| 4.8% |
| 7 | $202.51 | 6,619 | $1.3M | 4.8% |
| 8 | $203.79 | 17,932 | $3.7M | 13.2% |
| 9 | $203.79 | 17,932 | $3.7M | 13.2% |
| 10 | $204.19 | 4,751 | $970K | 3.5% |
| 11 | $204.19 | 4,751 | $970K | 3.5% |
| 12 | $205.40 | 2,498 | $513K | 1.9% |
| 13 | $205.40 | 2,498 | $513K | 1.9% |
| 14 | $206.04 | 305 | $63K | 0.2% |
| 15 | $206.04 | 305 | $63K | 0.2% |
| 16 | $203.27 | 5,000 | $1.0M | 3.7% |
| 17 | $204.40 | 11,730 | $2.4M | 8.7% |
| 18 | $204.85 | 9,741 | $2.0M | 7.2% |
| 19 | $204.85 | 9,741 | $2.0M | 7.2% |
| Total | $203.57 avg | 136,138 | $27.7M | 100% |
| Filing → |
| LEN | BUY | 2026-09-25 | $136.4M | — | Filing → |
| LEN | BUY | 2026-09-21 | $212.4M | — | Filing → |
| DVA | SELL | 2026-08-04 | $36.5M | — | Filing → |