Steven B. Klinsky is Director at New Mountain Finance Corp (NMFC). They have made 64 open-market trades across 7 companies since 2006, most recently 2026-03-11.
CIK 0001018327
63 open-market purchases totalling $219.9M since 2006, against 1 sale. Across 50 scored buys the stock is up 2.6% at ninety days, and 1.4 points behind the S&P over the same stretch.
50 scored purchases · one row per filing · discretionary only
| 7d | 30d | 90d | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy | 52% | 56% | 74% |
| Avg Move | -1.1% | +0.1% | +2.6% |
| Alpha | -0.3% | -0.5% | -1.4% |
| Scored | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| Ticker | Type | Traded | Filed | Price | Value | 7d Stock | 30d Stock | 90d Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMFC | BUY | 2026-03-10 | 2026-03-12 | $8.05 | $4.0M | +0.4% | +5.9% | +3.4% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2026-03-05 | 2026-03-06 | $8.10 | $1.9M | +0.6% | +2.9% | +2.3% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2026-03-03 | 2026-03-05 | $8.04 | $3.5M | -2.1% | +0.2% | -2.7% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2026-02-27 | 2026-03-03 | $7.75 | $2.5M | -6.7% | -2.2% | -0.4% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2025-09-16 | 2025-09-18 | $9.78 | $2.1M | -3.4% | -6.6% | -8.6% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-12-17 | 2024-12-19 | $11.28 | $1.6M | +1.7% | +2.1% | -0.4% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-12-13 | 2024-12-17 | $11.74 | $2.3M | +0.4% | -0.7% | -3.2% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-12-11 | 2024-12-13 | $11.74 | $742K | -5.2% | -7.5% | -6.9% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-12-05 | 2024-12-09 | $11.74 | $799K | -6.4% | -7.9% | -5.3% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-12-03 | 2024-12-05 | $11.75 | $73K | -4.4% | -5.8% | -4.2% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-11-26 | 2024-11-29 | $11.74 | $28K | -1.1% | -4.9% | -3.6% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-11-22 | 2024-11-26 | $11.71 | $860K | +0.4% | -5.3% | +0.9% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-11-20 | 2024-11-22 | $11.56 | $2.1M | -0.8% | -5.7% | +1.1% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-11-18 | 2024-11-20 | $11.58 | $2.3M | +2.3% | -2.2% | +3.0% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-11-14 | 2024-11-18 | $11.56 | $2.2M | +3.8% | -3.4% | +3.1% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-11-12 | 2024-11-14 | $11.52 | $3.1M | +2.3% | +1.6% | +2.4% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-11-08 | 2024-11-12 | $11.31 | $3.5M | +2.7% | +2.6% | +2.3% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-11-06 | 2024-11-08 | $10.93 | $4.6M | +0.3% | +3.4% | +0.7% |
| NMFC | BUY | 2024-11-04 | 2024-11-06 | $10.70 | $3.7M | +1.7% | +4.3% | +2.7% |
| PrivateNew Mountain Guardian IV BDC, L.L.C. | BUY | 2024-08-28 | 2024-08-30 | $10.00 | $4.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| PrivateNew Mountain Guardian IV BDC, L.L.C. | BUY | 2024-06-13 | 2024-06-17 | $10.00 | $10.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| PrivateNew Mountain Guardian IV BDC, L.L.C. | BUY | 2024-03-14 | 2024-03-18 | $10.00 | $10.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| PrivateNew Mountain Guardian IV Income Fund, L.L.C. | BUY | 2023-10-25 | 2023-10-27 | $10.00 | $6.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| PrivateNew Mountain Guardian IV Income Fund, L.L.C. | BUY | 2023-10-17 | 2023-10-19 | $10.00 | $7.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| PrivateNew Mountain Guardian IV BDC, L.L.C. | BUY | 2023-07-24 | 2023-07-26 | $10.00 | $5.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Grouped by shared companies and similar filing behaviour. This is a similarity measure, not a ranking or a performance signal.
| 25,281,624 |
| — |
| NMFC] | 7,620,680 | — |
| Total | $1.5B |
Shares reported on the most recent Form 4, priced at the 2026-03-12 close. 4 holdings could not be priced and are excluded from the total.
Counted per filing, not per execution lot — a purchase filled in several tranches is one decision.