Pentwater Capital Management LP is 10% Owner at AVIS BUDGET GROUP, INC. (CAR). They have made 23 open-market trades across 4 companies since 2012, most recently 2026-04-23.
CIK 0001425851
15 open-market purchases totalling $131.5M since 2012, against 8 sales. Across 5 scored buys the stock is up 12.3% at thirty days, and 14.5 points ahead of the S&P over the same stretch.
7 scored purchases · one row per filing · discretionary only
| Ticker | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| TBRA | 3,753,200 | $158.0M |
| CAR | 193 | $20K |
| DTG | 2,793,322 | — |
| STEI | 8,315,058 | — |
| Total | $158.0M |
Shares reported on the most recent Form 4, priced at the 2026-04-28 close. 2 holdings could not be priced and are excluded from the total.
| 7d | 30d | 90d | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy | 86% | 100% | — |
| Avg Move | +1.6% | +12.3% | — |
| Alpha | +2.5% | +14.5% | — |
| Scored | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Ticker | Type | Traded | Filed | Price | Value | 7d Stock | 30d Stock | 90d Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAR | SELL | 2026-04-23 | 2026-04-28 | $264.60 | $223.1M | -9.9% | +7.9% | +1.4% |
| CAR | SELL | 2026-04-22 | 2026-04-28 | $619.35 | $1.0B | -9.9% | +7.9% | +1.4% |
| CAR | SELL | 2026-04-22 | 2026-04-28 | $275.84 | $510.9M | -9.9% | +7.9% | +1.4% |
| CAR | BUY | 2026-02-20 | 2026-02-24 | $94.26 | $40.1M | +0.2% | +43.4% | +71.0% |
| TBRA | BUY | 2016-10-31 | 2016-11-02 | $41.84 | $628K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| TBRA | BUY | 2016-10-17 | 2016-10-19 | $40.06 | $1.6M | +4.6% | N/A | N/A |
| TBRA | BUY | 2016-10-04 | 2016-10-06 | $39.83 | $357K | -0.6% | N/A | N/A |
| TBRA | BUY | 2016-09-29 | 2016-09-30 | $39.49 | $969K | +0.8% | +5.8% | N/A |
| TBRA | BUY | 2016-09-26 | 2016-09-28 | $39.00 | $2.0M | +2.7% | +5.5% | N/A |
| TBRA | BUY | 2016-09-23 | 2016-09-23 | $39.18 | $4.1M | +2.2% | +3.5% | N/A |
| TBRA | BUY | 2016-09-20 | 2016-09-22 | $39.05 | $66.6M | +1.3% | +3.5% | N/A |
| STEI | SELL | 2013-05-24 | 2013-05-24 | $9.52 | $15.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| STEI | SELL | 2013-05-17 | 2013-05-21 | $9.28 | $1.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| STEI | SELL | 2013-05-14 | 2013-05-16 | $9.11 | $4.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| STEI | SELL | 2013-03-25 | 2013-03-27 | $9.39 | $1.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| STEI | SELL | 2013-03-12 | 2013-03-14 | $8.88 | $7.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| DTG | BUY | 2012-06-25 | 2012-06-27 | $79.89 | $655K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| DTG | BUY | 2012-06-18 | 2012-06-20 | $80.94 | $162K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| DTG | BUY | 2012-06-13 | 2012-06-15 | $79.86 | $623K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| DTG | BUY | 2012-06-07 | 2012-06-11 | $79.45 | $2.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| DTG | BUY | 2012-06-04 | 2012-06-06 | $77.35 | $3.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| STEI | BUY | 2012-05-18 | 2012-05-22 | $6.15 | $3.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| STEI | BUY | 2012-05-02 | 2012-05-04 | $6.22 | $5.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Grouped by shared companies and similar filing behaviour. This is a similarity measure, not a ranking or a performance signal.
Counted per filing, not per execution lot — a purchase filled in several tranches is one decision.