James D. Dondero files SEC Form 4 disclosures for NexPoint Strategic Opportunities Fund. They have made 358 open-market trades across 28 companies since 2001, most recently 2026-06-10.
313 open-market purchases totalling $319.5M since 2001, against 52 sales. Across 147 scored buys the stock is up 4.2% at ninety days, and 2.7 points ahead of the S&P over the same stretch.
161 scored purchases · one row per filing · discretionary only
| 7d | 30d | 90d | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy | 33% | 61% | 69% |
| Avg Move | -2.3% | +0.3% | +4.2% |
| Alpha | -1.3% | -0.5% | +2.7% |
| Scored | 161 | 152 | 147 |
| 7d | 30d | 90d | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy | 55% | 37% | 18% |
| Avg Move | -0.4% | +4.3% | +17.1% |
| Ticker | Type | Traded | Filed | Price | Value | 7d Stock | 30d Stock | 90d Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NREF | SELL | 2025-09-22 | 2025-09-24 | $14.33 | $946K | -1.1% | -4.2% | -1.3% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2025-04-08 | 2025-04-14 | $4.08 | $408K | -0.3% | -1.7% | +32.3% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2024-06-27 | 2024-07-01 | $5.29 | $268K | +13.9% | +15.9% | +14.5% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2024-06-26 | 2024-06-27 | $5.10 | $253K | -1.5% | +18.8% | +17.6% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2024-06-24 | 2024-06-26 | $5.05 | $626K | +1.9% | +24.7% | +20.8% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2024-06-21 | 2024-06-25 | $4.89 | $396K | +6.1% | +27.3% | +20.8% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2024-06-13 | 2024-06-17 | $4.92 | $12K | +13.6% | +35.9% | +27.3% |
| NRSAX | SELL | 2023-08-15 | 2023-09-18 | $18.79 | $18.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| NA | BUY | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | $25.00 | $5.0M | -8.7% | -0.7% | -0.7% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2023-05-22 | 2023-05-24 | $10.13 | $36K | +12.3% | +5.6% | -0.4% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2023-05-18 | 2023-05-22 | $9.80 | $500K | +7.7% | +13.9% | +5.2% |
| PRTK | BUY | 2023-03-17 | 2023-03-29 | $1.58 | $1.8M | +25.5% | -23.6% | +7.2% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2022-11-28 | 2022-11-30 | $13.83 | $1.6M | -8.7% | -20.5% | -13.4% |
| NXDT | SELL | 2022-11-28 | 2022-11-30 | $13.83 | $3.3M | -8.7% | -20.5% | -13.4% |
| NXRT | SELL | 2022-11-04 | 2022-11-08 | $44.78 | $2.6M | +7.0% | +4.4% | +12.1% |
| NXRT | BUY | 2022-11-04 | 2022-11-08 | $44.78 | $1.3M | +7.0% | +4.4% | +12.1% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2022-10-03 | 2022-10-05 | $13.03 | $1.1M | -5.4% | -1.3% | -13.4% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2022-09-30 | 2022-10-03 | $12.60 | $126K | -9.5% | -0.3% | -13.4% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2022-09-29 | 2022-09-30 | $12.28 | $1.2M | -9.9% | +1.0% | -12.9% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2022-09-28 | 2022-09-29 | $12.82 | $1.3M | -5.5% | +3.9% | -12.0% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2022-09-27 | 2022-09-28 | $12.34 | $246K | -9.1% | -0.7% | -11.3% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2022-07-14 | 2022-07-15 | $15.54 | $1.0M | -1.2% | +10.2% | -25.6% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2022-06-16 | 2022-06-21 | $14.93 | $630K | +9.3% | +5.0% | +1.7% |
| NXRT | BUY | 2022-06-16 | 2022-06-21 | $59.01 | $2.0M | +8.2% | +6.5% | -10.9% |
| NXDT | BUY | 2022-06-14 | 2022-06-16 | $14.85 | $470K | +10.8% | +4.5% | +3.4% |
Grouped by shared companies and similar filing behaviour. This is a similarity measure, not a ranking or a performance signal.
| PRTK |
| 2,239,770 |
| $5.0M |
| RLYP | 128,500 | $4.1M |
| JCAP | 18,025 | $370K |
| PrivateUnlisted | 235,906 | — |
| NRESF | 10,815 | — |
| NRSAX | 12,938 | — |
| NTII | 4,901,154 | — |
| PHY | 2,279,636 | — |
| TLCV | 8,958,336 | — |
| ?NHF? | 2,071,228 | — |
| XLFZX | 6,586 | — |
| "NHF" | 449,542 | — |
| "NRESF" | 10,815 | — |
| AHOM.OB | 3,150,182 | — |
| CNN | 1,006,209 | — |
| HCD | 864,988 | — |
| HCF | 262,205 | — |
| ICOG | 43,120,921 | — |
| LEAP | 4,052,081 | — |
| MNCP | 8,927,426 | — |
| Total | $933.4M |
Shares reported on the most recent Form 4, priced at the 2026-06-12 close. 17 holdings could not be priced and are excluded from the total.
| Scored | 20 | 19 | 17 |