Bruce J. Spohler files SEC Form 4 disclosures for Solar Capital Ltd.. They have made 30 open-market trades across 2 companies since 2010, most recently 2026-03-13.
CIK 0001240586
30 open-market purchases totalling $48.5M since 2010, never a sale. Across 30 scored buys the stock is up 13.3% at ninety days, and 9.8 points ahead of the S&P over the same stretch.
30 scored purchases · one row per filing · discretionary only
| Ticker | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|
| SLRC | 3,827,977 | $43.6M |
| SUNS | 520,094 | $3.3M |
| Total | $46.9M |
Shares reported on the most recent Form 4, priced at the 2026-03-17 close.
Counted per filing, not per execution lot — a purchase filled in several tranches is one decision.
| 7d | 30d | 90d | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accuracy | 50% | 67% | 77% |
| Avg Move | +10.9% | +10.8% | +13.3% |
| Alpha | -38.6% | +9.8% | +9.8% |
| Scored | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Ticker | Type | Traded | Filed | Price | Value | 7d Stock | 30d Stock | 90d Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLRC | BUY | 2026-03-03 | 2026-03-05 | $14.74 | $1.5M | -2.0% | +0.9% | -11.5% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2025-03-04 | 2025-03-17 | $17.58 | $1.4M | +2.0% | -10.3% | -4.1% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2024-03-06 | 2024-03-08 | $15.63 | $2.2M | -4.3% | -4.1% | +5.7% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2024-03-04 | 2024-03-06 | $15.16 | $1.3M | -3.7% | -3.1% | +6.3% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2023-03-08 | 2023-03-09 | $15.96 | $1.1M | -1.6% | -4.5% | -4.6% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2023-03-03 | 2023-03-07 | $15.64 | $4.8M | -8.9% | -7.0% | -9.4% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2022-12-05 | 2022-12-08 | $15.00 | $1.0M | -4.6% | -2.2% | +8.0% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2022-12-01 | 2022-12-05 | $14.98 | $1.4M | -3.2% | -4.1% | +4.4% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2021-03-01 | 2021-03-03 | $19.35 | $1.3M | -0.9% | -6.4% | -2.1% |
| SUNS | BUY | 2021-03-01 | 2021-03-03 | $15.36 | $260K | +35.7% | +32.4% | +32.4% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2020-03-23 | 2020-03-23 | $9.32 | $998K | +10.8% | +25.0% | +59.6% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2019-03-04 | 2019-03-05 | $21.54 | $335K | +1.2% | -0.6% | -4.1% |
| SUNS | BUY | 2018-03-02 | 2018-03-05 | $16.82 | $550K | +35.7% | +32.4% | +32.4% |
| SUNS | BUY | 2017-03-02 | 2017-03-03 | $17.57 | $507K | +35.7% | +32.4% | +32.4% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2017-03-02 | 2017-03-03 | $22.28 | $876K | +0.5% | +2.5% | -1.7% |
| SUNS | BUY | 2016-03-01 | 2016-03-02 | $14.18 | $83K | +35.7% | +32.4% | +32.4% |
| SUNS | BUY | 2016-02-29 | 2016-03-02 | $14.10 | $192K | +35.7% | +32.4% | +32.4% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2016-02-29 | 2016-03-02 | $17.26 | $1.2M | +1.4% | -0.3% | +6.0% |
| SUNS | BUY | 2015-12-11 | 2015-12-11 | $14.82 | $36K | +35.7% | +32.4% | +32.4% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2015-12-11 | 2015-12-11 | $16.95 | $161K | -2.4% | +0.1% | +7.0% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2015-11-19 | 2015-11-20 | $17.65 | $44K | -2.4% | +2.6% | +1.8% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2015-11-16 | 2015-11-18 | $17.55 | $35K | -2.4% | +2.6% | +2.0% |
| SUNS | BUY | 2015-11-16 | 2015-11-18 | $15.29 | $24K | +35.7% | +32.4% | +32.4% |
| SUNS | BUY | 2015-03-02 | 2015-03-04 | $16.18 | $226K | +35.7% | +32.4% | +32.4% |
| SLRC | BUY | 2015-03-02 | 2015-03-04 | $20.25 | $1.1M | -2.4% | +2.6% | +2.6% |
Grouped by shared companies and similar filing behaviour. This is a similarity measure, not a ranking or a performance signal.