Glenview Capital Management, LLC, 10% Owner at TENET HEALTHCARE CORP (THC), bought 1,227,562 shares at $19.34 ($24.7M) on 2019-08-15, disclosed to the SEC on 2019-08-15.
Open-market purchase of $24.7M THC by 10% Owner. Below the thresholds we flag for high-conviction alerts (no C-suite role, rare reversal, cluster, or A-grade history). Context: insider career grade C.
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $21.09 | 173,235 | $3.7M | 14.8% |
| 2 | $21.09 | 173,235 | $3.7M | 14.8% |
| 3 | $19.94 | 287,486 | $5.7M | 23.2% |
| 4 | $19.94 | 287,486 | $5.7M | 23.2% |
| 5 | $20.58 | 2,953 | $61K | 0.2% |
| 6 | $20.58 | 2,953 |
| $61K |
| 0.2% |
| 7 | $19.34 | 150,107 | $2.9M | 11.8% |
| 8 | $19.34 | 150,107 | $2.9M | 11.8% |
| Total | $20.12 avg | 1,227,562 | $24.7M | 100% |
| Filing → |
| THC | SELL | 2020-12-18 | $17.3M | — | Filing → |
| THC | BUY | 2019-10-04 | $10.7M | — | Filing → |
| THC | BUY | 2019-09-10 | $160K | — | Filing → |