Plymouth Rock Co Inc, 10% Owner at SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC (SAFT), bought 68,390 shares at $73.03 ($5.0M) on 2023-05-31, disclosed to the SEC on 2023-06-02.
Open-market purchase of $5.0M SAFT by 10% Owner. Below the thresholds we flag for high-conviction alerts (no C-suite role, rare reversal, cluster, or A-grade history). Context: insider career grade C.
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $73.03 | 11,201 | $818K | 16.3% |
| 2 | $73.03 | 11,201 | $818K | 16.3% |
| 3 | $73.86 | 19,594 | $1.4M | 28.8% |
| 4 | $73.86 | 19,594 | $1.4M | 28.8% |
| 5 | $72.78 | 6,800 | $495K | 9.8% |
| Total | $73.48 avg | 68,390 |
| $5.0M |
| 100% |
| Filing → |
| SAFT | BUY | 2023-07-21 | $4.4M | — | Filing → |
| SAFT | BUY | 2023-06-08 | $1.5M | — | Filing → |
| SAFT | BUY | 2023-06-06 | $2.1M | — | Filing → |