Plymouth Rock Co Inc, 10% Owner at SAFETY INSURANCE GROUP INC (SAFT), bought 60,392 shares at $71.87 ($4.4M) on 2023-05-25, disclosed to the SEC on 2023-05-26.
Open-market purchase of $4.4M SAFT by 10% Owner. Below the thresholds we flag for high-conviction alerts (no C-suite role, rare reversal, cluster, or A-grade history). Context: insider career grade C.
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $72.34 | 26,651 | $1.9M | 44.2% |
| 2 | $72.34 | 26,651 | $1.9M | 44.2% |
| 3 | $71.87 | 3,545 | $255K | 5.8% |
| 4 | $71.87 | 3,545 | $255K | 5.8% |
| Total | $72.28 avg | 60,392 | $4.4M | 100% |
| Filing → |
| SAFT | BUY | 2023-07-21 | $4.4M | — | Filing → |
| SAFT | BUY | 2023-06-08 | $1.5M | — | Filing → |
| SAFT | BUY | 2023-06-06 | $2.1M | — | Filing → |