Hui Qin, 10% Owner at Cobalt International Energy, Inc. (CIE), bought 2,450,000 shares at $1.57 ($2.5M) on 2017-09-28, disclosed to the SEC on 2018-07-16.
Open-market purchase of $2.5M CIE by 10% Owner. Below the thresholds we flag for high-conviction alerts (no C-suite role, rare reversal, cluster, or A-grade history).
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.74 | 50,000 | $87K | 3.5% |
| 2 | $1.70 | 50,000 | $85K | 3.4% |
| 3 | $1.50 | 100,000 | $150K | 6.0% |
| 4 | $1.57 | 100,000 | $157K | 6.3% |
| 5 | $1.43 | 50,000 | $72K | 2.9% |
| 6 | $1.44 | 50,000 |
| $72K |
| 2.9% |
| 7 | $1.36 | 50,000 | $68K | 2.7% |
| 8 | $1.30 | 50,000 | $65K | 2.6% |
| 9 | $1.21 | 100,000 | $121K | 4.9% |
| 10 | $1.27 | 50,000 | $64K | 2.5% |
| 11 | $1.17 | 100,000 | $117K | 4.7% |
| 12 | $1.10 | 100,000 | $110K | 4.4% |
| 13 | $1.05 | 100,000 | $105K | 4.2% |
| 14 | $1.04 | 100,000 | $104K | 4.2% |
| 15 | $1.02 | 100,000 | $102K | 4.1% |
| 16 | $1.07 | 100,000 | $107K | 4.3% |
| 17 | $1.01 | 200,000 | $202K | 8.1% |
| 18 | $0.98 | 100,000 | $98K | 3.9% |
| 19 | $0.69 | 200,000 | $138K | 5.5% |
| 20 | $0.76 | 200,000 | $152K | 6.1% |
| 21 | $0.78 | 200,000 | $156K | 6.3% |
| 22 | $0.54 | 200,000 | $108K | 4.3% |
| 23 | $0.55 | 100,000 | $55K | 2.2% |
| Total | $1.02 avg | 2,450,000 | $2.5M | 100% |
| Filing → |
| CIE | BUY | 2018-07-16 | $111K | — | Filing → |
| CIE | SELL | 2018-07-16 | $116K | — | Filing → |
| CIE | SELL | 2018-07-16 | $43K | — | Filing → |