ISTAR Inc., 10% Owner at Safehold Inc. (SAFE), bought 23,244 shares at $79.79 ($1.8M) on 2022-01-04, disclosed to the SEC on 2022-01-05.
Open-market purchase of $1.8M SAFE by 10% Owner. Below the thresholds we flag for high-conviction alerts (no C-suite role, rare reversal, cluster, or A-grade history). Context: insider career grade B.
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $79.79 | 5,192 | $414K | 22.7% |
| 2 | $79.79 | 5,192 | $414K | 22.7% |
| 3 | $77.75 | 6,430 | $500K | 27.3% |
| 4 | $77.75 | 6,430 | $500K | 27.3% |
| Total | $78.66 avg | 23,244 | $1.8M | 100% |
| Filing → |
| SAFE | BUY | 2022-02-02 | $184K | — | Filing → |
| SAFE | BUY | 2022-02-01 | $1000K | — | Filing → |
| SAFE | BUY | 2022-01-31 | $2.0M | — | Filing → |