Great Mountain Partners LLC, 10% Owner at New Fortress Energy Inc. (NFE), sold 559,090 shares at $44.54 ($23.0M) on 2021-06-08, disclosed to the SEC on 2021-06-09.
Open-market sale of $23.0M NFE by 10% Owner. Not flagged as scheduled, tax-driven, or recurring — but no specific bearish signal from our filters. Reasons for insider sales vary widely.
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $40.43 | 36,088 | $1.5M | 6.3% |
| 2 | $40.43 | 36,088 | $1.5M | 6.3% |
| 3 | $40.90 | 122,435 | $5.0M | 21.8% |
| 4 | $40.90 | 122,435 | $5.0M | 21.8% |
| 5 | $41.32 | 3,396 | $140K | 0.6% |
| 6 | $41.32 | 3,396 |
| $140K |
| 0.6% |
| 7 | $42.37 | 1,156 | $49K | 0.2% |
| 8 | $43.45 | 8,530 | $371K | 1.6% |
| 9 | $43.45 | 8,530 | $371K | 1.6% |
| 10 | $44.54 | 11,684 | $520K | 2.3% |
| 11 | $44.54 | 11,684 | $520K | 2.3% |
| 12 | $45.03 | 7,840 | $353K | 1.5% |
| 13 | $45.03 | 7,840 | $353K | 1.5% |
| 14 | $40.29 | 63,052 | $2.5M | 11.0% |
| 15 | $40.29 | 63,052 | $2.5M | 11.0% |
| 16 | $41.63 | 10,910 | $454K | 2.0% |
| 17 | $41.63 | 10,910 | $454K | 2.0% |
| 18 | $42.44 | 13,732 | $583K | 2.5% |
| 19 | $42.44 | 13,732 | $583K | 2.5% |
| 20 | $43.44 | 2,500 | $109K | 0.5% |
| 21 | $44.71 | 100 | $4K | 0.0% |
| Total | $41.17 avg | 559,090 | $23.0M | 100% |
| Filing → |
| NFE | SELL | 2021-06-17 | $4.5M | — | Filing → |
| NFE | SELL | 2020-09-15 | $44.0M | — | Filing → |