Conifer Management, L.L.C., 10% Owner at GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC (GPI), bought 273,712 shares at $239.50 ($66.3M) on 2026-09-28, disclosed to the SEC on 2026-09-30.
High-signal trade — passes our conviction filters but the AI narrative is still being generated. Check back shortly.
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $239.50 | 12,560 | $3.0M | 4.5% |
| 2 | $240.83 | 1,672 | $403K | 0.6% |
| 3 | $242.27 | 34,446 | $8.3M | 12.6% |
| 4 | $243.23 | 34,593 | $8.4M | 12.7% |
| 5 | $244.13 | 15,442 | $3.8M | 5.7% |
| 6 | $245.54 | 19,257 |
| $4.7M |
| 7.1% |
| 7 | $246.19 | 2,571 | $633K | 1.0% |
| 8 | $247.40 | 7,741 | $1.9M | 2.9% |
| 9 | $248.33 | 942 | $234K | 0.4% |
| 10 | $249.53 | 4,018 | $1.0M | 1.5% |
| 11 | $250.35 | 230 | $58K | 0.1% |
| 12 | $235.63 | 2,821 | $665K | 1.0% |
| 13 | $236.48 | 12,942 | $3.1M | 4.6% |
| 14 | $237.84 | 3,292 | $783K | 1.2% |
| 15 | $238.80 | 523 | $125K | 0.2% |
| 16 | $239.52 | 14,570 | $3.5M | 5.3% |
| 17 | $240.87 | 28,791 | $6.9M | 10.5% |
| 18 | $241.69 | 4,249 | $1.0M | 1.5% |
| 19 | $242.92 | 980 | $238K | 0.4% |
| 20 | $243.86 | 320 | $78K | 0.1% |
| 21 | $244.83 | 160 | $39K | 0.1% |
| 22 | $238.37 | 2,133 | $508K | 0.8% |
| 23 | $239.37 | 14,717 | $3.5M | 5.3% |
| 24 | $240.31 | 12,342 | $3.0M | 4.5% |
| 25 | $241.04 | 3,151 | $760K | 1.1% |
| 26 | $242.65 | 5,352 | $1.3M | 2.0% |
| 27 | $243.42 | 16,514 | $4.0M | 6.1% |
| 28 | $244.61 | 16,343 | $4.0M | 6.0% |
| 29 | $245.10 | 1,040 | $255K | 0.4% |
| Total | $242.15 avg | 273,712 | $66.3M | 100% |
| Filing → |
| GPI | BUY | 2026-09-11 | $23.7M | — | Filing → |
| GPI | BUY | 2026-09-08 | $40.6M | — | Filing → |
| GPI | BUY | 2026-09-03 | $8.3M | — | Filing → |