MMCAP International Inc. SPC, 10% Owner at RENOVIS INC (RNVS), bought 300,260 shares at $2.50 ($725K) on 2008-02-20, disclosed to the SEC on 2008-03-10.
Open-market purchase of $725k RNVS by 10% Owner. Below the thresholds we flag for high-conviction alerts (no C-suite role, rare reversal, cluster, or A-grade history).
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.35 | 40,000 | $94K | 13.0% |
| 2 | $2.37 | 15,000 | $36K | 4.9% |
| 3 | $2.37 | 25,000 | $59K | 8.2% |
| 4 | $2.39 | 40,000 | $96K | 13.2% |
| 5 | $2.40 | 10,000 | $24K | 3.3% |
| 6 | $2.40 | 25,000 |
| $60K |
| 8.3% |
| 7 | $2.43 | 10,000 | $24K | 3.3% |
| 8 | $2.50 | 1,608 | $4K | 0.6% |
| 9 | $2.55 | 200 | $510 | 0.1% |
| 10 | $2.57 | 10,194 | $26K | 3.6% |
| 11 | $2.60 | 400 | $1K | 0.1% |
| 12 | $2.37 | 4,701 | $11K | 1.5% |
| 13 | $2.45 | 704 | $2K | 0.2% |
| 14 | $2.46 | 60 | $148 | 0.0% |
| 15 | $2.47 | 30 | $74 | 0.0% |
| 16 | $2.48 | 2,400 | $6K | 0.8% |
| 17 | $2.49 | 130 | $324 | 0.0% |
| 18 | $2.50 | 46,676 | $117K | 16.1% |
| 19 | $2.50 | 25,000 | $63K | 8.6% |
| 20 | $2.38 | 1,411 | $3K | 0.5% |
| 21 | $2.44 | 4,015 | $10K | 1.4% |
| 22 | $2.50 | 9,408 | $24K | 3.2% |
| 23 | $2.26 | 2,323 | $5K | 0.7% |
| 24 | $2.30 | 11,000 | $25K | 3.5% |
| 25 | $2.31 | 300 | $693 | 0.1% |
| 26 | $2.31 | 2,700 | $6K | 0.9% |
| 27 | $2.35 | 12,000 | $28K | 3.9% |
| Total | $2.42 avg | 300,260 | $725K | 100% |
| Filing → |
| NSPH | BUY | 2016-05-26 | $457K | — | Filing → |
| DISK | SELL | 2008-11-26 | $602K | — | Filing → |
| DISK | SELL | 2008-09-29 | $1K | — | Filing → |