Prentice Capital Management, LP, 10% Owner at GAIAM INC (GAIA), bought 21,600 shares at $18.51 ($396K) on 2008-03-13, disclosed to the SEC on 2008-03-13.
Open-market purchase of $396k GAIA by 10% Owner. Below the thresholds we flag for high-conviction alerts (no C-suite role, rare reversal, cluster, or A-grade history).
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $17.98 | 800 | $14K | 3.6% |
| 2 | $18.00 | 4,200 | $76K | 19.1% |
| 3 | $18.06 | 317 | $6K | 1.4% |
| 4 | $18.10 | 158 | $3K | 0.7% |
| 5 | $18.19 | 18 | $327 | 0.1% |
| 6 | $18.25 | 1,300 |
| $24K |
| 6.0% |
| 7 | $18.27 | 200 | $4K | 0.9% |
| 8 | $18.29 | 100 | $2K | 0.5% |
| 9 | $18.30 | 200 | $4K | 0.9% |
| 10 | $18.31 | 400 | $7K | 1.8% |
| 11 | $18.33 | 400 | $7K | 1.9% |
| 12 | $18.34 | 400 | $7K | 1.9% |
| 13 | $18.35 | 400 | $7K | 1.9% |
| 14 | $18.36 | 500 | $9K | 2.3% |
| 15 | $18.38 | 400 | $7K | 1.9% |
| 16 | $18.39 | 100 | $2K | 0.5% |
| 17 | $18.40 | 200 | $4K | 0.9% |
| 18 | $18.41 | 200 | $4K | 0.9% |
| 19 | $18.43 | 300 | $6K | 1.4% |
| 20 | $18.44 | 100 | $2K | 0.5% |
| 21 | $18.45 | 200 | $4K | 0.9% |
| 22 | $18.46 | 300 | $6K | 1.4% |
| 23 | $18.47 | 300 | $6K | 1.4% |
| 24 | $18.48 | 300 | $6K | 1.4% |
| 25 | $18.49 | 2,153 | $40K | 10.1% |
| 26 | $18.50 | 7,154 | $132K | 33.4% |
| 27 | $18.51 | 200 | $4K | 0.9% |
| 28 | $18.53 | 300 | $6K | 1.4% |
| Total | $18.33 avg | 21,600 | $396K | 100% |
| Filing → |
| DLIA | BUY | 2011-12-01 | $31K | — | Filing → |
| DLIA | BUY | 2011-09-22 | $52K | — | Filing → |
| DLIA | BUY | 2011-07-12 | $78K | — | Filing → |