V-Max I. Ltd Cm, 10% Owner at Arlington Tankers Ltd. (ATB), bought 562,567 shares at $27.83 ($14.8M) on 2007-05-15, disclosed to the SEC on 2007-11-19.
Open-market purchase of $14.8M ATB by 10% Owner. Below the thresholds we flag for high-conviction alerts (no C-suite role, rare reversal, cluster, or A-grade history).
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $23.35 | 25,000 | $584K | 4.0% |
| 2 | $23.43 | 50,000 | $1.2M | 7.9% |
| 3 | $23.70 | 6,400 | $152K | 1.0% |
| 4 | $23.98 | 16,700 | $400K | 2.7% |
| 5 | $26.00 | 10,000 | $260K | 1.8% |
| 6 | $26.37 | 7,600 |
| $200K |
| 1.4% |
| 7 | $26.81 | 19,800 | $531K | 3.6% |
| 8 | $27.25 | 29,500 | $804K | 5.4% |
| 9 | $27.30 | 13,200 | $360K | 2.4% |
| 10 | $27.83 | 20,000 | $557K | 3.8% |
| 11 | $26.99 | 6,000 | $162K | 1.1% |
| 12 | $27.06 | 12,000 | $325K | 2.2% |
| 13 | $26.94 | 13,000 | $350K | 2.4% |
| 14 | $26.21 | 9,000 | $236K | 1.6% |
| 15 | $26.36 | 60,000 | $1.6M | 10.7% |
| 16 | $26.54 | 28,500 | $756K | 5.1% |
| 17 | $26.98 | 23,727 | $640K | 4.3% |
| 18 | $26.81 | 32,468 | $870K | 5.9% |
| 19 | $27.27 | 32,772 | $894K | 6.0% |
| 20 | $27.47 | 25,000 | $687K | 4.6% |
| 21 | $26.70 | 20,500 | $547K | 3.7% |
| 22 | $27.18 | 20,400 | $554K | 3.8% |
| 23 | $26.39 | 49,500 | $1.3M | 8.8% |
| 24 | $26.81 | 21,900 | $587K | 4.0% |
| 25 | $27.05 | 9,600 | $260K | 1.8% |
| Total | $26.27 avg | 562,567 | $14.8M | 100% |