Fred Ganning, 10% Owner at Westway Group, Inc. (WWAY), bought 82,700 shares at $3.01 ($294K) on 2010-08-27, disclosed to the SEC on 2011-04-01.
Open-market purchase of $294k WWAY by 10% Owner. Below the thresholds we flag for high-conviction alerts (no C-suite role, rare reversal, cluster, or A-grade history).
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5.00 | 1,000 | $5K | 1.7% |
| 2 | $4.50 | 1,000 | $5K | 1.5% |
| 3 | $4.01 | 1,000 | $4K | 1.4% |
| 4 | $4.00 | 13,000 | $52K | 17.7% |
| 5 | $4.01 | 1,000 | $4K | 1.4% |
| 6 | $4.00 | 5,000 |
| $20K |
| 6.8% |
| 7 | $4.05 | 700 | $3K | 1.0% |
| 8 | $3.85 | 5,000 | $19K | 6.5% |
| 9 | $3.80 | 5,000 | $19K | 6.5% |
| 10 | $3.75 | 5,000 | $19K | 6.4% |
| 11 | $3.60 | 5,000 | $18K | 6.1% |
| 12 | $3.51 | 5,000 | $18K | 6.0% |
| 13 | $3.40 | 1,800 | $6K | 2.1% |
| 14 | $3.40 | 8,200 | $28K | 9.5% |
| 15 | $3.01 | 5,000 | $15K | 5.1% |
| 16 | $3.05 | 10,000 | $31K | 10.4% |
| 17 | $2.95 | 10,000 | $30K | 10.0% |
| Total | $3.55 avg | 82,700 | $294K | 100% |