Deerfield Special Situations Fund, L.P., 10% Owner at Avalanche Biotechnologies, Inc. (AAVL), bought 1,519,061 shares at $17.00 ($31.9M) on 2014-08-05, disclosed to the SEC on 2014-08-05.
Open-market purchase of $31.9M AAVL by 10% Owner. Below the thresholds we flag for high-conviction alerts (no C-suite role, rare reversal, cluster, or A-grade history).
Negative factors outweigh the positive ones.
| # | Price | Shares | Value | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.00 | 184,594 | $0 | 0.0% |
| 2 | $17.00 | 42,700 | $726K | 2.3% |
| 3 | $17.00 | 34,223 | $582K | 1.8% |
| 4 | $17.00 | 44,700 | $760K | 2.4% |
| 5 | $17.00 | 55,300 | $940K | 2.9% |
| 6 | $17.00 | 123,077 |
| $2.1M |
| 6.6% |
| 7 | $24.57 | 31,650 | $778K | 2.4% |
| 8 | $24.57 | 25,600 | $629K | 2.0% |
| 9 | $25.41 | 163,300 | $4.1M | 13.0% |
| 10 | $25.41 | 201,972 | $5.1M | 16.1% |
| 11 | $25.52 | 9,800 | $250K | 0.8% |
| 12 | $25.52 | 7,900 | $202K | 0.6% |
| 13 | $25.79 | 15,100 | $389K | 1.2% |
| 14 | $25.79 | 18,700 | $482K | 1.5% |
| 15 | $26.14 | 27,600 | $721K | 2.3% |
| 16 | $26.14 | 22,400 | $586K | 1.8% |
| 17 | $26.35 | 49,981 | $1.3M | 4.1% |
| 18 | $26.35 | 40,400 | $1.1M | 3.3% |
| 19 | $26.42 | 219,864 | $5.8M | 18.2% |
| 20 | $26.42 | 177,700 | $4.7M | 14.7% |
| 21 | $27.54 | 10,100 | $278K | 0.9% |
| 22 | $27.54 | 12,400 | $341K | 1.1% |
| Total | $21.02 avg | 1,519,061 | $31.9M | 100% |
| Filing → |
| VNDA | BUY | 2015-12-18 | $3.7M | — | Filing → |
| VNDA | BUY | 2015-12-11 | $6.4M | — | Filing → |
| ALIM | BUY | 2015-12-08 | $494K | — | Filing → |